Tuesday Ladies Afternoon

Ball in the tree?

Rule 27-c: If a ball is lost as a result of not being found or identified as his by the player within five minutes after the player’s side or his or their caddies have begun to search for it, the player must play a ball, under penalty of one stroke, as nearly as possible at the spot from which the original ball was last played (see Rule 20-5).

Rule 20-5: Making Next Stroke from Where Previous Stroke Made When a player elects or is required to make his next stroke from where a previous stroke  was made, he must proceed as follows:

(a)  On the Teeing Ground: The ball to be played must be played from within the teeing ground. It may be played from anywhere within the teeing ground and may be teed.

(b)  Through the Green: The ball to be played must be dropped and when dropped must first strike a part of the course through the green.

(c)  In a Hazard: The ball to be played must be dropped and when dropped must first strike a part of the course in the hazard.

(d)  On the Putting Green: The ball to be played must be placed on the putting green.